PARLIAMENTARY ADMINISTRATION AS AN OBJECT OF COMPARATIVE LEGAL-POLITICAL RESEARCH
This article explores the concept of parliamentary administration in political science, emphasizing its role in facilitating governance, policy implementation, and the accountability of elected officials within parliamentary systems. It discusses the interaction between the legislative, executive, and judicial branches, highlighting how parliamentary committees oversee executive actions and ensure transparency. The necessity of coalition governments, illustrated through examples like Israel’s Knesset, is examined alongside the theoretical frameworks underpinning parliamentary systems, such as majoritarian and consensus models. The article also traces the historical evolution of parliamentary governance from medieval England to modern adaptations, underscoring the ongoing balance of power between legislative and executive branches. Ultimately, it argues that understanding these dynamics is crucial for analyzing the effectiveness and resilience of parliamentary democracies, especially in fragmented environments.
Keywords: parliamentary administration, legislative body, executive branch, judiciary, accountability, coalition governments, bureaucratic efficiency, majoritarian model, consensus model, historical institutionalism.